NASDAQ:UBCP
11.85
0.05 ($) - 0.42 (%)
As of April 25, 2017
Minimum 20 minute delay.

Investor Search

  •  
  • Advance
Deposit Marketshare
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS FeedsEmail AlertCompany TearsheetMobile IR Site
 Click here to view our Interactive Branch Map.
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 4/25/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2016

CITY: New Philadelphia, OH
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank1104.634.57115.238.36
22PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank147.815.7844.514.83
33FFD Financial Corp. (OH)Bank144.114.5640.013.34
44JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank142.313.9735.311.76
56FNB Inc. (OH)Bank223.97.9121.87.25
65CSB Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank120.76.8521.97.30
77United Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank117.75.8518.36.11
88Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.60.521.80.58
  Total for institutions in market

 9302.7 300.2 

CITY: Lancaster, OH
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Park National Corp. (OH)Bank6308.026.36331.028.62
23Fairfield FS&LA of Lancaster (OH)Thrift2177.915.23170.914.78
32Community Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank2174.914.97173.515.00
44JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank2112.49.62107.79.31
55SSNB Inc (OH)Bank388.27.5483.47.21
66PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank378.86.7577.16.66
77Union SB (OH)Thrift174.76.3973.46.35
88Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank150.54.3250.84.39
99Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank247.84.0938.63.34
1010Peoples Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank240.33.4533.92.93
1111United Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank314.01.2015.61.35
  Total for institutions in market

 281,168.5 1,156.3 

CITY: Bridgeport, OH
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
12United Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank132.537.9029.934.43
21Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank131.336.6136.341.83
33F.N.B. Corp. (PA)Bank121.825.4920.623.74
  Total for institutions in market

 385.6 86.7 

CITY: Saint Clairsville, OH
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11WesBanco Inc. (WV)Bank2177.531.43183.231.52
22Belmont SB (OH)Savings Bank1147.026.01169.629.18
33Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank2114.320.24113.819.58
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank155.69.8353.09.12
55United Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank242.77.5740.87.02
66United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Thrift125.14.4418.03.10
77Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank12.70.482.80.49
  Total for institutions in market

 10564.9 581.2 

CITY: Martins Ferry, OH
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11United Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank175.257.1370.157.05
22PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank156.442.8752.842.95
33Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank10.00.000.00.00
  Total for institutions in market

 3131.6 122.9 

COUNTY: Carroll, OH
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank194.233.0896.533.53
22PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank264.622.6860.621.06
33Consumers Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank253.618.8259.720.72
44United Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank227.29.5526.89.32
55KeyCorp (OH)Bank124.98.7423.78.21
66U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank120.37.1420.67.16
  Total for institutions in market

 9284.8 287.9 

COUNTY: Fairfield, OH
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Park National Corp. (OH)Bank8374.718.68399.320.58
23JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank4241.012.01224.611.58
32Community Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank3233.411.64233.712.05
44Fairfield FS&LA of Lancaster (OH)Thrift3226.611.30215.811.12
55Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank3185.99.27181.39.35
66Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank4177.08.82160.08.25
77PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank4151.47.55148.87.67
88SSNB Inc (OH)Bank388.24.4083.44.30
99Union SB (OH)Thrift174.73.7373.43.78
1010U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank264.43.2160.43.11
1614United Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank314.00.7015.60.80
  Total for institutions in market

 462,005.7 1,940.0 

COUNTY: Athens, OH
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
12JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank3231.834.53196.830.97
21Hocking Valley Bcshs Inc. (OH)Bank7213.031.72217.534.22
33Peoples Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank380.712.0278.012.28
44FNB Shares Inc. (OH)Bank343.46.4640.46.36
55United Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank334.15.0732.75.15
66Nelsonville Home & SB (OH)Savings Bank125.03.7324.23.80
77Park National Corp. (OH)Bank118.82.8019.23.02
88Ctzns Independent Bncp Inc. (OH)Bank115.72.3418.22.86
99WesBanco Inc. (WV)Bank19.01.348.61.35
  Total for institutions in market

 23671.5 635.6 

COUNTY: Tuscarawas, OH
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank8326.424.78348.526.05
22FFD Financial Corp. (OH)Bank4227.717.29222.616.64
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank5199.715.16218.516.34
44FNB Inc. (OH)Bank5199.015.11191.414.31
55CSB Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank384.26.3986.96.50
66Strasburg Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank163.04.7855.34.14
78PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank147.83.6344.53.33
87United Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank346.03.4947.73.56
99Baltic State Bank (OH)Bank237.62.8636.42.72
1010Killbuck Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank131.62.4031.22.33
  Total for institutions in market

 371,317.2 1,337.7 

COUNTY: Belmont, OH
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11WesBanco Inc. (WV)Bank6410.428.51415.728.45
22Belmont SB (OH)Savings Bank4332.523.09374.125.60
34United Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank5173.412.04163.611.20
43Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank5171.711.92176.812.10
55PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank2112.07.78105.87.24
66JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank258.24.0459.44.07
78Powhatan Point Cmnty Bcshs Inc (OH)Bank144.03.0640.32.76
87United Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank144.03.0541.62.84
99F.N.B. Corp. (PA)Bank130.82.1430.12.06
1010United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Thrift125.11.7418.01.23
  Total for institutions in market

 311,439.7 1,461.0 

MSA: Athens, OH
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
12JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank3231.834.53196.830.97
21Hocking Valley Bcshs Inc. (OH)Bank7213.031.72217.534.22
33Peoples Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank380.712.0278.012.28
44FNB Shares Inc. (OH)Bank343.46.4640.46.36
55United Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank334.15.0732.75.15
66Nelsonville Home & SB (OH)Savings Bank125.03.7324.23.80
77Park National Corp. (OH)Bank118.82.8019.23.02
88Ctzns Independent Bncp Inc. (OH)Bank115.72.3418.22.86
99WesBanco Inc. (WV)Bank19.01.348.61.35
  Total for institutions in market

 23671.5 635.6 

MSA: New Philadelphia-Dover, OH
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank8326.424.78348.526.05
22FFD Financial Corp. (OH)Bank4227.717.29222.616.64
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank5199.715.16218.516.34
44FNB Inc. (OH)Bank5199.015.11191.414.31
55CSB Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank384.26.3986.96.50
66Strasburg Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank163.04.7855.34.14
78PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank147.83.6344.53.33
87United Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank346.03.4947.73.56
99Baltic State Bank (OH)Bank237.62.8636.42.72
1010Killbuck Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank131.62.4031.22.33
  Total for institutions in market

 371,317.2 1,337.7 

MSA: Wheeling, WV-OH
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11WesBanco Inc. (WV)Bank141,419.038.931,612.642.10
22United Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank7429.611.79423.011.04
33Belmont SB (OH)Savings Bank4332.59.12374.19.77
45Main Street Finl Services Corp (WV)Bank3278.87.65246.96.45
54BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank6231.56.35248.46.49
66Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank6195.15.35202.35.28
77First WV Bancorp Inc. (WV)Bank6180.74.96174.84.56
88JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank4173.64.76172.74.51
99United Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank5173.44.76163.64.27
1010PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank2112.03.07105.82.76
  Total for institutions in market

 623,644.8 3,830.2 

STATE: Ohio
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
12U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank28857,949.618.1844,554.815.37
21Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank49248,865.415.3345,202.915.60
33Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank32745,599.914.3143,221.314.91
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank34029,297.79.1927,881.19.62
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank27428,404.58.9125,681.98.86
66KeyCorp (OH)Bank22522,009.56.9121,062.27.27
77Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank1109,844.53.097,972.62.75
88TFS Financial Corp (MHC) (OH)Thrift216,067.91.906,069.72.09
99Park National Corp. (OH)Bank1095,727.11.805,615.21.94
1010First Financial Bancorp. (OH)Bank623,445.71.083,162.81.09
6161United Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank19331.00.10323.70.11
  Total for institutions in market

 3,666318,719.0 289,793.7 


Copyright2017,© S&P Global Market Intelligence   Terms of Use